How do I get married in Odense?

Here you find all the informationen you need to get married in Odense.

If you wish to get married in Odense 

Before an appointment for marriage can be made you will have to send in all the necessary documents including a copy of your passport, visa or residence permit. 

The documents we need from you are: 

  • Birth certificates 
  • Registration of address, issued by your authorities in your City – not older than 4 months 
  • Registration on family status, issued by your authorities in your City – not older than 4 months 
  • If you are divorced – the final divorce papers 
  • If you are a Widow – the death certificate of your former spouse 

If the original documents are not available in English or German, they have to be translated by an authorized translator.

Documents from outside Europe (except USA, Canada, New Zealand and Australia) have to be legalized from the Ministry of foreign Affairs and from the Danish Embassy in the country where the documents have been issued.

To get married in Denmark you have to be at least 18 years of age.

According to §13.3 in the Danish marriage act, we charge 500,00 Danish Kroner (and only Danish Kroner) in order to examine the conditions of the marriage.

How to proceed:

Please be aware of the fact that you have to pay the fee (500,00 Danish Kroner) before we can examine the conditions of the marriage. You can transfer the money using both IBAN and SWIFT: 

IBAN: DK0620006275396174

SWIFT: NDEADKKK

Once the payment is completed, you will get a receipt that you need to send to our e-mail address vielse@odense.dk or by post to our address listed in the contact information. You are more than welcome to send all your other documents in the same mail as long as a copy of your receipt is included.

If all your documents are ok, we are able to make an appointment for your marriage. You will have to show up personally bringing your original documents. 

You must stay in Odense for at least 3 days prior to your wedding so we have time to prepare your wedding documents. This means that if you for instance arrive on a Monday you will be able to get married on the following Thursday. Other possibilities are arriving on a Tuesday and marrying Friday, or arriving Wednesday marrying Saturday.

Once you have been married you will receive an international marriage certificate in five languages. If you need to get your marriage certificate legalized please refer to the homepage of The Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Last updated 08-10-2016